PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy document outlines how Canterbury Girls' Secondary College is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. Every time we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information we will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 effective 18 July 2003.


Collection of your personal information

Collection of your personal information by Canterbury Girls' Secondary College will only occur when that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect most information directly from you, and usually with your consent. We may collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter of visit our website.

Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number and email address. When collecting information about you which, under the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.


How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary in the conduct of our business. We may use your personal information in order to: provide the services as specified by clients/customers; to administer and manage those services and provide an outsource of market research service to our clients. Where the information about you comes from a third party we will only use the information for its intended purpose and never for any other reason.


Storage and Security of your personal information

Canterbury Girls' Secondary College will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


Web Site Navigation Information

Each time you visit Canterbury Girls' Secondary College's website, anonymous navigation information is collected by our servers. This information includes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • the address of the referring site (ie the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit.
  • the date and time of your visit.
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine).
  • the address of the pages you accessed.


This provides Canterbury Girls' Secondary College with information about how the web site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the site. It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.


Requests for access to and correction of your personal information.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, by writing to us at:

Canterbury Girls' Secondary College

Mangarra Road

Canterbury, Victoria 3126

Australia

No fee will be charged for making the request.

In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we may deny access to personal information if:

  • It will threaten the privacy of other individuals.
  • If the information would reveal any commercially sensitive details.
  • It is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will not deny you access to any personal information following a request without providing you with a reason for the denial.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website at www.cgsc.vic.edu.au/privacy

Events

 

Wednesday & Thursday 20 & 21 September

Dance Drama Perfomances

 

Friday 22 September

Last day of Term 3

 

Monday 9 October

First day of Term 4

_________________________

Our Calendar

August 2017
M T W T F S S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

Latest News



© 2017 Canterbury Girls' Secondary College
CRICOS Provider Code: 00861K